Reynoldstown in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 15th Corps Sector

Inscription. July 20, 1864. Posted on this ridge, astride the Georgia R.R. was the right flank of Hood's old corps, (CS) Gen. B.F. Cheatham commanding. July 22. These troops were withdrawn, before daylight, to the city fortifications. The vacated line was occupied by Logan's corps, (US) which was reversed to face westward.

Gen. Morgan L. Smith's div. centered at the R.R., Lightburn's brigade posted (between DeGress Ave. & Battery Place) west of the Hurt house; Martin's, S. of it - the R.R. cut separating them. The Confederate assault, afternoon July 22d, broke the lines of Lightburn & Martin's brigades at the Decatur Rd. & the railroad cut.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-95.)

More about this marker. Although the marker is on the side of the road in public green-space, the marker tends to become over grown and is easy to miss unless you are on foot.

Regarding The 15th Corps Sector. The marker is located at the approximate placement of Lightburn's brigade, west of the Hurt house between Battery Place and Degress Avenue. Martin's brigade would have been located south, across the present day MARTA and railroad tracks.

View of the overgrown public domain
Sign is missing. Post hidden in tree branches.