Snyder in Scurry County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home County of Famous Frontiersman J. Wright Mooar

Inscription.
  Champion hunter of buffalo—largest game animal in North America. Born in Vermont; came west at 19. Began hunting in 1870 to supply hides for market.
  In partnership with his brother, John W. Mooar, in 1873 established first buffalo hunting camp in the Texas Panhandle. On Oct. 7, 1876, at his first hunting camp in Scurry County, killed a rare albino buffalo—one of two known to have been killed in Texas. The hide of that albino, afterward shown in 1904 St. Louis Fair and many other occasions, is now preserved here in Scurry County by Mooar's descendants.
  Hunted regularly until 1879; in 1881 helped furnish game and hay to feed construction men and animals building Texas & Pacific Railroad in West Texas.
  During his career, he shot about 22,000 buffalo—a record probably unsurpassed. His ability to hit a vital spot at a distance of 1,000 feet or farther won the respect of such Indians as Comanche Chief Quanah Parker, who became his friend in later life.
  Began ranching with his brother in 1877. Also had a business in Colorado City, 1881-1905. Was highly esteemed. Site of killing of white buffalo (10 mi. NW of here) is near the Old Mooar Ranch headquarters, where his hand-dug water well is now surrounded by oil wells.

Erected
1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 2519.)

2. Statue of bison and marker.
 Texas State Historical Association article on J. Wright Mooar. (Submitted on September 21, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

4. Scurry County Courthouse
5. J. Wright Mooar