Inman Park in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Troup Hurt House

This view is facing south towards Dekalb Ave (described on the marker as Decatur Rd)
Inscription. The Plantation house of Geo. M.T. Hurt, begun the Summer of 1862, never completed & never occupied as a residence, stood on the site of the stone church. It faced the Decatur Rd. July 18, 1864. A sector of the outer line of Atlanta's defense works was located just E. of the house, which was used as h'dq'rs by the 10th S. Carolina regt., (CS) of Manigault's brigade. July 22. The same troops, having withdrawn to the city the night before, returned late afternoon & attacked the Federal forces occupying the position, capturing & holding it until driven out. This is the moment shown in the Cyclorama of the Battle of Atlanta.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-97.)

This view is facing North East and shows both the marker in the foreground and the stone former church, now a private residence, in the distance.
3. The stone former Church