Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

O. H. Methvin, Sr.

Founder of Longview

Inscription.
About 1848, O. H. Methvin (1815-1882) and his father Richard came to Texas from Georgia. O. H. Methvin bought about 1,200 acres in East Texas, including this site, which was his cornfield. He built a home on nearby Rock Hill for his wife Margaret and their children. In 1870 Methvin deeded 100 acres of his land to the Southern Pacific Railroad. The town that developed on the rail line was named Longview when surveyors were impressed with the long-range view afforded them from Rock Hill. With the formation of Gregg County, Longview became the county seat in 1873.

via Texas GenWeb, unknown
2. O. H. Methvin, Sr.