Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Cave Johnson

Inscription.
Cave Johnson served as a member of the first board of alderman of Clarksville which was incorporated in 1820. As a U.S. Representative from the state's Eighth District, he served in the Congress from 1829 to 1845. In 1845, under President James K. Polk, he became the U.S. Postmaster General. As Postmaster General, Johnson was the first to introduce prepaid postage and adhesive postage stamps in 1846. From 1853 to 1860, he served as President of the Bank of Tennessee. In 1862, Johnson was one of three to surrender Clarksville to the Union forces. His home place located here burned in 1868.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3C 62.)

2. Former location of Cave Johnson's home.