Hopkinsville in Christian County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Grace Episcopal Church

1. Grace Episcopal Church Marker (Side 1)
Inscription.
Organized in 1831 by local laymen with aid of George P. Giddinge, Md. missionary, who became first rector, and Benjamin B. Smith, later first Bishop of Ky. and Presiding Bishop of the Episcopal Church. First church was built ca. 1850 on Virginia St. On Oct. l0, 1875, Jefferson Davis, an Episcopalian and native of Christian Co., worshiped there.

Grace Episcopal Church - Present church built 1883-84. Liberal contributor was John C. Latham, Jr. Under rectors John W. Venable, 1883-94, and George C. Abbitt, 1902-29, church became center for social and cultural community activities. Parish house, a memorial to Emma Glass Gaither, built 1906. Tower destroyed in 1978 by tornado, restored in 1979.
 Presented by Grace Episcopal Church

Erected 1981 by the Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1690.)

2. Grace Episcopal Church Marker (Side 2)
3. Wide shot of 6th Street in front of church.
4. Grace Episcopal Church
Memorial plaque is located behind the "Grace Episcopal Church" marker, near a side entrance to the church.
6. National Register of Historic Places plaque.