South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Mason Temple

Church of God in Christ

Inscription. This temple serves as foremost edifice at the world headquarters of the Church of God in Christ which was organized in 1897 by Bishop Charles Harrison Mason, son of former slaves. Built during World War II by the loyal members of the Church, Mason Temple is the site of Bishop Mason's entombment and also the place from which Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. gave his last speech containing the phrase, "I've been to the mountaintop," on April 3, 1968, the eve of his untimely assassination.
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

Erected by Church of God in Christ.

2. Mason Temple