Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Longview Municipal Building and Central Fire Station

Inscription. The city of Longview was incorporated in 1871, and there is evidence of a volunteer fire department as early as 1887. A new city hall complex with fire station was constructed in 1905, but the 1930s East Texas oil boom and subsequent population explosion in Longview made the offices too small. In 1935, voters approved the issuance of bonds for the construction of a new municipal building and central fire station. Contractor A. M. Campbell completed this building in 1936. Combining Neoclassical and Mediterranean architectural influences popular at the time, the structure features a red tile roof and fossilized limestone veneer.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2001

2. Longview Municipal Building and Central Fire Station