Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

5th Alabama Infantry
6th Alabama Infantry
12th Alabama Infantry
26th Alabama Infantry

On the night of September 16, Rodes' Brigade bivouacked in the field east of Piper's house. On the morning of the 17th it moved to the Bloody Lane, its center a few feet north of this point.

Supported by the brigade of G.B. Anderson on the right and by remnants of the brigades of Colquitt and Garland on the left, it withstood several assaults of French's Division of Sumner's Corps, but its right flank having been turned by the advance of Richardson's Division. It was compelled to retire in the direction of Sharpsburg.

Erected by United States War Department. (Marker Number 338.)

1. Antietam National Battlefield (U.S. Park Service). 23,000 soldiers were killed, wounded or missing after twelve hours of savage combat on September 17, 1862. The Battle of Antietam ended the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia's first invasion into the North and led to Abraham Lincoln's issuance of the preliminary Emancipation Proclamation. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Robert E. Rodes. Robert Emmett Rodes (March 29, 1829 – September 19, 1864) was one of the youngest Confederate generals in the American Civil War, and the first of Robert E. Lee's divisional commanders not trained at West Point. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. 3rd Regiment Alabama Infantry. The 3rd Alabama consisted mainly of men from the Alabama counties of Autauga, Coosa, Lowndes, Macon, Mobile and Montgomery. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. 5th Alabama Infantry Regiment. Its companies were from the counties of Barbour, Clarke, Lowndes, Talladega, Dallas, Sumter, Monroe, Greene, and Pickens. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. 6th Alabama Infantry Regiment. Its twelve companies were recruited in the counties of Montgomery, Jackson, Autuaga, Lowndes, Russell, Macon, Henry, and Wilson. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. 12th Alabama Infantry Regiment. Its members were from Montgomery and Mobile, and the counties of Coosa, Pike, Coffee, De Kalb, Macon, Jackson, and Morgan. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. 26th Alabama Infantry Regiment (O'Neal's). The men were from Walker, Winston, Tuscaloosa, Marion, and Fayette
counties. (Submitted on September 25, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Brig. General Robert E. Rodes (1829-1864)
Rodes commanded one of two brigades that held the Union assault on the sunken road, or "Bloody Lane," suffering heavy casualties. Rodes was lightly wounded by shell fragments.