Johnson's Island in Ottawa County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnson Island Monument

Inscription.
In this hallowed ground, surrounded by the iron fence and gates that date to 1912, are two hundred six marble grave markers. These markers were placed in 1890, courtesy of the citizens of Georgia, replacing the original hand carved wooden markers, In 1904 the Robert Patton Chapter 445, United Daughters of the Confederacyฎ purchased the cemetery and cared for it until it was presented to the federal government in a formal ceremony on 5 June 1932.

Two hundred sixty-seven sets of remains of those who died in the prison camp from 1862 to 1865 have been located through the use of non-invasive ground penetrating radar. These earthly remains are guarded by the “The Lookout,” the beautiful bronze statue created by Confederate states veteran Sir Moses Ezekiel, that was dedicated in 1910. Two hundred fifty-three Confederate officers and enlisted men who perished in the prison have been identified, though some sources indicate that more than three hundred died while imprisoned on the island. This work was accomplished using the best available scientific methods and primary resources at the time. The Johnson Island Committee leaves to future generations, perhaps yet unborn, and to technology yet devised, to fully reconcile the information.

< Back of Monument : >
Mississippi
Capt. A.B.
Archibald • C. M. Buckingham • Lt. Col. James P. Campbell • Lt. Fleming G. W. Coleman • Pvt. W.W. Davis • Pvt. Albert J. Frazier • Lt. John J. Gobeau • Lt. Col. A.S. Hamilton • Lt. J.H. Keyes • Lt. James Lawshe • Lt. Robert K. Love • Lt. Peter Mackin • Pvt. T.S. Maxwell • Lt. Col. Samuel W. McWhorter • Lt. J.W. Mullins • Lt. Charles B. Nash • Lt. Phillip J. Nolan • Lt. William H. Peel • Lt. J.N. Williams

Missouri
Pvt. Jno B. Anderson • Citizen W.W. Anderson • Lt. J. Barty • Lt. Fielding T. Coppege • Citizen John S. Emerson • Pvt. John Daniel Herrin • Pvt. William Johnson • Guer. J. Johnston • Pvt. E. Ketchum • John McClaney • Pvt. John Mills • Capt. D. Riddick • Lt. D.L. Scott • W.S. Teeters • Adj. Thomas P. Williams

North Carolina
Capt. Mark D. Armfield • Lt. John D. Arrington • Lt. Benjamin J. Blount • Lt. Henderson J. Cresswell • Lt. J.B. Gash • Capt. Carter W. Gillespie • Lt. Col John A. Graves • Lt. W.P. Harden • Capt. Marcus L. Helton • Lt. E.R. Holt • Lt. William J. Hudson • Lt. Jonathan P. Long • Lt. W. Newhart • Capt. Possum Nichols • Lt. William P. Horton • Pvt. Joseph Norvell • Lt. E.M. Orr • Lt. Henderson P. Owen • Lt. J.A. Owens • Lt. Willis Randall • Lt. John S. Ray • Citizen C.P. Rhodes • Lt. Thomas Ruffin • Capt. Albert E. Upchurch • Lt. Levi B. Williams

South Carolina
Col John W. Henagan • Col. J.W. Norwood • Lt.
W.M. Rhodes

Tennessee
Lt. Charles B. Anderson • Capt. Mark Bacon • Lt. W.B. Baird • Capt. W. Beard • Lt. John F. Brigham • Lt. Randolph D. Copass • Citizen John Coulter • Capt. M.N. Cox • Pvt. R.W. Cox • Lt. Jefferson Dean • Lt. J.W. Dotson • Lt. F.M. Ezell • Sgt. Samuel Ghormley • Lt. B.G. Harp • Citizen William Helton • Capt. S.W. Henry • Capt. J.R. Hodges • Lt. James C. Holt • Capt. Frank M. Jackson • Lt. Isaac W. Jacques • Lt. David L. Johnson • Pvt. David D. Keller • Capt. R.E. Mayes • Lt. Jno A. Pearson • Lt. Ashley G. Pitt • Lt. R.D. Ray • Adj. William E. Watson

Texas
Lt. S. R. Graham • Guer. Daniel Graham • Lt. James R. Mauzy

Virginia
Citizen Samuel Ash • Capt. James F. Barnes • Pvt. J.J. Bevin • Pvt. John A. Cauthorne • Daniel Christian • Pvt. L.D. Conway • Pvt. G.M. Cummings • Pvt. J.L. Duncan • Citizen James Ferquer • Col. Samuel Fox • Capt. John M. Gregory • Lt. John M. Hill • Adj. J.L. Hood • C.B. Jackson • Capt. J.C. Jackson • Lt. W.E. Killen • Pvt. John S. Kinney • Pvt. Thomas Jefferson Lewis • Lt. William Lewis • Adj. William L. Lyon • Lt. William J. Michael • Pvt. J.D. Parks • Pvt. James S. Parks • Lt. Tobias Raines • Col. J. Emmett Scruggs • Lt. D.G.W. Scruggs • Lt. John I. Sigon • Lt. C.W. Swink • Pvt. Willis Thompson • Lt. John Welch • Lt. Henry Wilks • Capt. William W. Wynn

and monument is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is June 5, 1932.

4. Johnson Island Monument and The Lookout
5. Monument in the Confederate Cemetery