Longview in Gregg County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

"Dolly" — Longview's First Fire Engine

Inscription.
To serve the growing population (2,034 residents by 1900), a volunteer fire department was organized in 1855. Like many other volunteer fire departments of that era, it was a hobby and social club for young civic leaders. The department was based in an octagonal brick building on Tyler Street near the rear of the Texas & Pacific depot. The department's first engine was called "Dolly" in honor of resident Dolly Northcutt.
In 1894, Bill Dalton and his outlaw gang robbed the First National Bank, located across Tyler Street from the fire station. The robbers shot their way out of town on horseback after a gun battle that saw two citizens and one outlaw killed with several others wounded. In 1897, a new courthouse was erected and the local Lacy Telephone Company began serving the community.

Erected 2000 by One Hundred Acres of Heritage, Inc.

1. The Dalton Gang bank robbery. (Submitted on September 29, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article on the Dalton Gang. (Submitted on September 29, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. "Dolly" — Longview's First Fire Engine
3. Photo from marker.