Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle Monument

This Monument
was erected by the citizens of Baltimore under the management of the Committee of Vigilance and Safety
in honor of the gallant defenders of this City and Nation who fell in the Battle of North Point
and during the bombardment of Fort McHenry September 12 and 13, 1814.
The corner-stone was laid on the first anniversary of the Battle, September 12, 1815
by
Edward Johnson, Mayor • Maj. Gen. Samuel Smith • Brig. Gen. John Stricker • Lieut. Col. George Armistead.
A model for the occasion was executed by John Finley and Rembrandt Peale, The statue representing the city of Baltimore was raised to summit September 12, 1822
The design of the monument was the gift of J. Maximilian M. Godefroy, a French émigré, and the carving was executed in Italian marble by Signor Antonio Capellano, late first sculptor to the court of Spain
This site was first selected for Washington Monument the corner-stone of which was laid two months earlier July 4, 1815
The design was adopted as the seal of the city in 1827
This tablet was placed by the City of Baltimore on the centenary of the laying of the corner-stone, Defenders' Day 1915
James H. Preston     Mayor

Erected 1914 by the City of Baltimore.

and memorial is listed in these topic lists: Patriots & PatriotismWar of 1812.

3. Lady Baltimore
A concrete casting of the Carrara marble original by Antonio Capellano.
4. Lady Baltimore
This figure represents the city of Baltimore wearing a crown of victory and holding a laurel wreath with a rudder in her left hand representing Baltimore's maritime heritage, an American eagle on her right and on her left a bomb reminding us of the "bombs bursting in air."
5. Maximilian Godefroy
This 1815 portrait of Maximiian Godefroy by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Baltimore's Committee of Vigilance and Safety selected French-trained neoclassical architect and former soldier Maximilian Godefroy as the designer for its Battle Monument. Godefroy, a former soldier who fought on the royalist side of the French Revolution, chose the monument's symbolic Classical elements to memorialize Baltimore's fallen heroes. While Godefroy personally oversaw much of the monument's construction, he returned to Europe in 1819 well before his masterpiece was completed in 1825.” — Maryland Historical Society
6. Edward Johnson
This 1817 portrait of Edward Johnson by Rembrandt Peale hangs in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland.

“Edward Johnson served six two-year terms as mayor of Baltimore and led the city during the tumultuous period from 1812 to 1814. In 1812, Johnson navigated the brutal riot directed towards anti-war newspaper publisher, Alexander Contee Hanson. Although Johnson remained staunchly anti-British. He put his own political opinions aside and led Hanson and his followers to the city jail where he mistakenly thought they would be protected. In 1814, Johnson headed the Committee of Vigilance and Safety and directed preparations for a British invasion. His obituary lauded him as ‘…one of the most benevolent men that ever lived.’ ” — Maryland Historical Society
7. Samuel Smith, John Stricker and George Armistead
These three portraits painted in 1817 and 1818 by Rembrandt Peale hang in the Maryland Historical Society Museum in Baltimore, Maryland. Samuel Smith (left) was in over-all command of American forces at Baltimore in September 1814; John Stricker (middle) commanded the troops at the Battle of North Point; and George Armistead (right) was in charge of Fort McHenry.
8. The Bombardment of Fort McHenry
by Antonio Capellano
9. The Battle of North Point
10. The Baltimore City Seal
The Battle Monument is featured on the Baltimore City seal, adopted in 1827
11. Lady Baltimore
The original Carrara marble statue of Lady Baltimore by Antonio Capellano resides in the Maryland Historical Society Museum.
Library of Congress
12. The Battle Monument
The Corner Stone of which was laid in Baltimore at the Solemnity of the 12th of Sept. 1815, in commemoration of the Defenders of Baltimore, who fell on the XII of Sept. 1814, at the Battle of North Point & the XII during the Bombardment of Fort McHenry.

Max. Godefroy Esqu.r P.A. & cinvenit & delin. 1815
Engraved by B. Tanner