Near Capulin in Union County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Welcome to Capulin Volcano National Monument

Inscription. Capulin Volcano directly in front of you is a dramatic example of the volcanic processes that shaped northeastern New Mexico. Capulin Volcano National Monument preserves this classic cinder cone. About 60,000 years ago thunderous explosions sent molten rock thousands of feet into the air, which cooled and fell to build a cone nearly as tall as the Empire State Building. Today the forested volcano provides habitat for mule deer, wild turkey, black bear, and other wildlife.

The 2-mile road to the summit and paved trails in the crater around its rim provide access to the volcano. The spectacular views of the surrounding provide an introduction to the western volcanic landscape.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Regarding Welcome to Capulin Volcano National Monument. There is a fee to go to the top of the volcano. Pay at the visitors center.

2. Capulin Volcano
3. Capulin Volcano National Monument