Loveland in Larimer County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lone Tree School

Inscription.
  Built in 1883 on land donated by B.R. Bonnell to serve families southwest of Loveland. Named for the single Hackberry tree growing nearby.
  The school was closed in 1920 and was used as a community center until about 1940, then for grain storage until abandoned.
  The building was donated to the Loveland community by the W.F. Morey family for preservation. The Loveland Bicentennial Committee of 1976 undertook restoration & completed the project in 1985 with the assistance of area organizations and volunteers.
Operated by the Loveland Museum & Gallery 5th and Lincoln

Erected 1976 by the Loveland Museum & Gallery.