Olyphant in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Olyphant Heritage Development Strategy

Inscription. As part of its master planning process, the Lackawanna Heritage Valley Authority assisted the community in producing the Olyphant Heritage Development Strategy (1994), which contains three main objectives: *To strengthen and expand cultural, recreational and educational resources for area residents, tourists and visitors *To expand retail activity in the Lackawanna Avenue retail district *To develop successful uses for vacant and underused buildings in the downtown Olyphant area. Implementation of the plan rests within partnerships of borough officials, business leaders, appropriate community groups and interested individuals. The heritage strategy is a means for the community to preserve, conserve and celebrate its cultural, natural and built historic resources.

Queen City Station
What was once undeveloped rail land has been transformed into Queen City Station, a community landmark and resource. The station, dedicated October 26th, 1996, provides a gateway to the historic business district of the Borough of Olyphant. At the same time, Queen City Station serves as a loading platform for specific rail excursions and a centrally located stage for special events.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower right)
Project partners gather for the dedication of Queen City Station, October 26, 1996,