Woodstock in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mabel Lee Walton and Sigma Sigma Sigma

Marker faces Main Street. Locust Street is visible on the left. The Walton House is one block behind the marker.
Inscription. The Mabel Lee Walton House at 225 N. Muhlenberg Street is the national headquarters of Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority, founded in 1898 at the State Female Normal School at Farmville (now Longwood University). The Walton family built the house in 1914, the year after Mabel Lee Walton became Tri Sigma’s third and ultimately longest-serving national president. During her 34 years as leader and almost 70 years of membership, she promoted ideals of integrity and service. Tri Sigma’s philanthropic efforts, including a campaign to eradicate polio in the 1950s, have aided hospitalized children throughout the country.

Erected 2014 by Department of Historic Resources. Sponsored by Marcia Cutter, Executive Director, Sigma Sigma Sigma, Inc. (Marker Number A-85.)

More about this marker. The marker is on Main street, for maximum visibility. Tri Sigma headquarters is a block away on Muhlenberg Street. From the marker proceed west on Locust and turn right on Muhlenberg. The Walton House is on the left.

Michie, Lelia Scott, Elizabeth Watkins, and Lucy Wright) formed a special bond while studying for their future teaching careers. Lelia Scott and Lucy Wright led the first meetings of their secret society, the S.S.S. Club, in 1897. On April 20, 1898, these women officially announced the founding of the Greek letter society known as Sigma Sigma Sigma.” (Submitted on October 3, 2015.)

3. The Mabel Lee Walton House, Headquarters of Sigma Sigma Sigma
4. View of the Walton House from the Sidewalk