Woodstock in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1LT Charles Bare Gatewood

6th U.S. Cavalry

Inscription. Born on this site, April 6, 1853, the son of John Gatewood, Publisher of the Shenandoah Herald, Charles received his basic education in Woodstock and Harrisonburg, and was teaching school in Harrisonburg when he received his appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York. He graduated in the upper third of his class in 1877, and was commissioned Second Lieutenant and assigned to the Sixth U. S. Cavalry. He was posted at Fort Wingate, New Mexico, and at Forts Bowie and Apache in Arizona Territory.

He served under Generals Crook and Miles, as Aid-de-Camp and Chief of Apache Scouts. Lieutenant Gatewood was the key person in the arrangement of the final and total surrender of hostile Apaches, under the leadership of Naiche, son of Cochise and Geronimo, War Shaman of the Chiricahua who surrendered to General Miles at skeleton Canyon, Arizona Territory, September 4, 1886.

First Lieutenant Gatewood served at Fort McKinney, Wyoming, where on May 18, 1892, while on duty as Officer of The Day, he was severely injured by a premature dynamite explosion. He was later placed on administrative leave and transferred back east to Fortress Monroe, Virginia, where he succumbed sick to his injuries and ill-health, on May 20, 1896.

The Gatewood Homesite, although changed in outward
appearances, still stands, being constructed of logs.

This marker is erected to honor the memory and service of ILT Charles Bare Gatewood, Sixth U. S. Cavalry, by those citizens and groups who know of his deeds and sacrifices.

1. Wikipedia entry for Charles B. Gatewood. “Agreeing to meet with General
It is on the right. In the distance across the street is the Sigma Sigma Sigma marker.
Miles, Geronimo’s band rode [from Mexico] with Gatewood to Lawton's camp in Guadalupe Canyon, the entrance to the United States. Lawton received Geronimo and agreed to allow the Apaches to retain their weapons for defense against nearby Mexican troops. Lawton left for a heliograph station to send word to Miles, leaving Lieutenant Abiel Smith in command. Smith and Wood wanted to disarm the Apaches because they were prisoners-of-war. Smith told Gatewood that he wanted a meeting with Geronimo’s men, but Gatewood refused because he knew Smith wanted to murder Geronimo, rather than bring him to Miles.[15] Smith persisted and Gatewood threatened to ‘blow the head off the first soldier in line,’ who was Leonard Wood, Wood left to write a dispatch and Gatewood turned to the next man, Smith, who finally relented.” (Submitted on October 3, 2015.)

2. Lieutenant Charles B. Gatewood: Premier Cavalry Soldier of the American West. January 12, 2018, by Lieutenant Colonel Paul Fardink, USA-Ret. (Submitted on May 22, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. The Gatewood Homesite with this Marker in Front
4. Charles Bare Gatewood