Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ethel's Old Corral

Inscription. These days restaurants come and go in the blink of an eye. But every so often a venue dishes up just the right mix of food and ambiance. Ethel's Old Corral is a perfect example of a restaurant getting it right. Great food, entertainment, customer service, and the original rustic ambiance have kept customers returning for over 70 years. Ethel Beeson"s family opened Ethel's in the 1940's and current owner Natalie Mears has continued to operate the business with the original vision which has made Ethel's Old Corral a true success story.

Ethel's Old Corral attracts one of the most diverse customer bases in Kern County, Ethel's is a destination for motorcycle riders and car clubs. Cowboys and cowgirls tie up their horses at the hitching rail behind the building. White collar workers sit at the bar beside oilfield hands. Live music, dancing and great people make this the place to be.

Ethel's Old Corral is guarded by a 26 foot tall Indian. This statue of a Native American Indian is also a symbol of Bakersfield's history. The statue has been around Bakersfield for years, starting as as advertising symbol for Mohawk Tires. The statue was then moved to Garces Circle in Bakersfield, then became the Standard Middle School Warriors mascot. In 2001 the Indian was refurbished and placed in front of Ethel's Old Corral where he welcomes
all that venture out to this landmark.

Erected 2015 by Peter Lebec Chapter 1866, E Clampus Vitus.