Near Lee Vining in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

De Chambeau Ranch

Inscription. With the discovery of gold in the Mono Basin in the mid 19th century, ranches and farmsteads were established to supply fresh meat, dairy products, and produce to the mining communities of Bodie, Aurora, and Lundy. The De Chambeau Ranch provided farm products to these communities as well as markets in Bridgeport and the Mono Basin. Over 200 acres of grain, alfalfa, and pasture were irrigated using groundwater and water diverted from Wilson Creek. The 320 acres that comprise the De Chamber Ranch was originally homesteaded in the 1870's by Nicholas Dondero, who built a house of 6 rooms and a horse barn, and planted 20 acres of alfalfa. In 1906 Louis Winslow De Chambeau purchased the ranch from Dondero.
The original house was enlarged, the barn was tripled in size, and a black smith shop was constructed. Once completed, the ranch consisted of 14 separate buildings.
The De Chambeau Ranch eventually became the 3rd largest ranch in the Mono Basin.
Louis De Chamber died on August 2nd, 1933 at the age of 71. By the 1940's, the last descendant of the De Chambeau family had moved away. The oldest son, Arthur, continued to manage the ranch from Bridgeport for some time, leasing it to sheep men. It was acquired by the Inyo National Forest on February 7th, 1992. If you wish to learn more about this ranch or any other ranch in the
Mono Basin, visit the Mono Basin Historical Society, located on Mattley Avenue in Lee Vining.

Your cooperation in not entering the buildings and treating this historic ranch with the same respect you would your own property is necessary to preserve this important part of our heritage. If you notice any evidence of disturbance or vandalism to the buildings or ranch compound, please report it to the Forest Service at the Mono Basin National Scenic Area Visitor Center, located on the north end of Le Vining, or contact them by phone at (760) 647-3401. Thank you.

Erected by Department of Agriculture, U.S. Forest Service.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the De Chambeau Ranch. Access is by heading south from Cemetery Road on an unnamed dirt road.