Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rock Garden Masterpiece

This new marker, with the same text and images as the original, was placed in 2022.
Inscription. In 1915, landscape designer Jens Jensen created a picturesque rock garden masterpiece for Henry and Clara Ford. His design was engineered to work with nature and be relatively maintenance-free.

(Left Photo Caption)
In the early 1920's, Mrs. Ford turned her focus to non-native garden designs and chose to rearrange the horizontally layered stones into an alpine rock garden, with flowers requiring full-time attention of one of the estate's 26 gardeners.

(Right Photo Caption)
Rocks and walkways of the garden are generally still arranged as they were in Mrs. Ford's alpine garden. Restoration efforts are focused on returning to the original plan of landscape designer Jens Jensen.

Erected by Fair Lane and MotorCities National Heritage Area.

The original marker was placed by the Henry Ford Estate and MotorCities National Heritage Area.
New marker, seen from above.
The marker is to the right of the tree on the left side of the picture. From this angle, the back of the marker is showing.
7. Rock Garden Masterpiece