Near Sutherland in Lincoln County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Great Platte River Road

Inscription.

This is the Platte River Valley, America's great road west. It provided a natural pathway for westward expansion across the continent during the nineteenth century. Here passed the Oregon Trail, following the South Platte River along much the same route as the highway over which you now travel. Beginning in 1841, nearly 250,000 travelers crossed the plains to Oregon and California over this important overland route. Here, at O'Fallon's Bluffs, the wagon trains faced one of the most difficult and dangerous spots on the trail. The Platte River cut directly against the bluff, making it necessary to travel the narrow roadway over O'Fallon's Bluffs. Deep sand caught the wagon wheels and Indian attacks were always a danger. Ruts made by the thousands of wagon wheels still remain. Although first traveled primarily by immigrants, the trail was later used by the Pony Express and became an important freight and military route. With the completion of the trans-continental railroad across Nebraska in 1867, travel on the trail declined. Although the danger and hardships faced by early travelers no longer exist, the Great Platte Valley route remains an important, modern thoroughfare across Nebraska and across the nation.

Erected by Department of Roads and Historical Land Mark Council. (Marker Number
111.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at the westbound (northside) Sutherland rest area on Interstate 80.

to 1866. Currently regarded as a sort of superhighway of its times, the road has been referred to as "the grand corridor of America's westward expansion."
(Submitted on October 5, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)