Scotland in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shipwreck!

Inscription.
Centuries of storms, fogs, shoals, collisions, combat, poor judgement and bad luck have plagued local mariners. Gazing across Point Lookout's waters, we can only wonder how many of their wrecks litter the bottom of the Chesapeake Bay and the Potomac River.

Don't Light The Boiler
November 11, 1864: The Union gunboat U. S. S. Tulip was heading up the Potomac River to Washington D. C. for repairs. To make better time and avoid Confederate batteries on the Virginia shore, the captain - in violation of his orders - fired up the only working boiler. It exploded, sinking the vessel and killing 47 of the 57 sailors.

No Shelter From The Storm
October 22, 1878: A hurricane moving up the Chesapeake Bay foound the southbound steamer Express. Huge waves doused her boiler fires, leaving the crew helpless as the Express wallowed broadside to the walls of water, and capsized. Sixteen died. The ship's quartermaster was rescued more than 20 miles away.

Peacetime Tragedy
October 17, 1978: The United States Coast Guard Cutter Cuyahoga, bound up the Potomac River, turned into the path of the loaded coal freighter Santa Cruz. The cutter sank in minutes, killing 11 sailors.

Caption of photo in lower left side of marker:
The U. S. S. Tulip

Caption
of photo in lower right side of marker:
United States Coast Guard Cutter Cuyahoga

Erected by Point Lookout State Park - Maryland Park Service.

1. Dreadful Disaster;. Explosion of the Boiler of the Steamer Tulip, of the Potomac Flotilla Fifty-five Lives Lost. Dispach To The Navy Department. The Explosion of the
Tulip Further Particulars. New York Times, Washington, Monday Nov. 14, 1864 (Submitted on July 2, 2016, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Cuyahoga, 1927 (WIX / WMEC / WSC-157). U.S. Coast Guard Historian’s Office website entry (Submitted on April 12, 2022.)

5. U. S. S. Tulip
Close-up of photo on marker