Delaware in Delaware County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The March 1913 Flood

close up, showing text
Inscription. The rain swollen Olentangy River flowed seven feet above the William Street Bridge during the March 1913 flood, the greatest natural disaster in Ohio history. Statewide, the flood claimed 428 lives and destroyed more than 20,000 homes. In Delaware,the death and destruction caused by the rain swollen river included 18 deaths and 57 homes demolished or damaged. Heavy rains pushed the river height to 32 feet., an amazing 23 feet above flood stage, swamping parts of the downtown and eastside. On March 25, bridges at Central Avenue, Winter Street and William Street were swept away. By noon that day, the Big Four railroad bridge, the last link between Delaware’s east and west side, gave way to the force of floodwaters and trapped debris, and was carried down- stream. Since the flood, better management of the Olentangy River watershed has improved water quality and safety, ensuring the river’s celebrated place in Delaware’s history.

Erected 2013 by City of Delaware.

full view of marker, back side, same text. William Street Bridge is visible.
marker can be seen at a distance, looking north on the hiking trail from William Street, Olentangy River is to the right. Raised highway, US 23 is on the left.
4. The March 1913 Flood
preserved photograph on the marker, a flood scene from 1913
detail of the marker, although the header says "Delaware County Historical Society"; the text says "City of Delaware". Great collaboration.