Saint Clairsville in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

In Honor of Sgt. Sylvester Antolak US Army

Medal of Honor Recipient

close up, front side of marker
Inscription.
In Honor of Sgt. Sylvester Antolak US Army Medal of Honor in action taken near Cisterna Di Littoria Italy May 24, 1944 resident of Richmond Township

Sylvester Antolak Sergeant US Army Company B 15th Infantry 3rd Infantry Division near Cisterna Di Littoria, Italy May 24, 1944 he charged 200 yards over flat, coverless terrain to destroy an enemy machine gun nest during the second day of the offensive which broke through the German cordon of steel around the Anzio beachhead. Fully 30 yards in advance of his squad, he ran into withering enemy machine gun, machine-pistol and rifle fire. Three times he was struck by bullets and knocked to the ground, but each time he struggled to his feet to continue his relentless advance. With one shoulder deeply gashed and and his right arm shattered, he continued to rush directly into the enemy fire concentration with his machine gun wedged under his uninjured arm until within 15 yards of the enemy strong point, where he opened fire at deadly close range, killing two Germans and forcing the remaining 10 to surrender. He reorganized his men and refusing to seek medical attention so badly needed, chose to lead the way toward another strong point 100 yards distant. Utterly disregarding the hail of bullets concentrated on him, he had stormed ahead nearly three-fourths of the space between
strong points when he was instantly killed by hostile enemy fire. Inspired by his example, his squad went on to overwhelm the enemy troops. By his supreme sacrifice, superb fighting courage, and heroic devotion to the attack, Sgt. Antolak was directly responsible for eliminating 20 Germans, capturing an enemy machine gun, and clearing the path for his company to advance.

close up, back side of monument

full view of marker