Near Manhattan in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Manhattan - "The Pine Tree Camp"

Inscription.
The Manhattan Mining Camp northeast of here, was first organized in 1867. The place name persisted in local use, and was adopted in 1905 when John Humphrey found gold at the foot of April Fool Hill near the old stage route. A typical boom followed. A post office was started late in 1905 and the camp soon had telegraph, telephone, utilities and businesses. Transport was to Tonopah and the railroad at Sodaville.

The 1906 earthquake halted mining investment. As a result, most of the productive work here was done by lessees. The gold strikes were in ore and placer, and by 1909, there were 13 mines and 16 placers. Some of the operations were the Big Four, Litigation Hill Merger, Stray Dog, September Fraction, and White Caps. Hydraulic placering started in 1909. In 1938, dredging began, continuing for years. Over $10,000,000 was produced.
"Manhattan was always a good camp."

Erected by Central Nevada Development Association. State Historic Preservation Office. Department of Cultural Affairs. (Marker Number 97.)

2. Welcome To Manhattan Nevada
3. Mining Relic