Near Tuscarora in Elko County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Tuscarora

Inscription. This colorful historic camp originated with 1867 discovery of placer gold by John and Steve Beard. In 1871, W.O. Weed discovered the rich Mount Blitzen silver lodes, two miles northeast of the Beard Claims. The camp was named by C.M. Bensen, who had served on the Civil War gunboat Tuscarora, namesake of a tribe in the Iroquois Confederation.

Tuscarora's first boom, 1872-1876, boosted its population to three thousand whites, and a like number of Chinese. Hordes of the latter had swarmed here on foot from Elko in the summer of 1869. Abandoned by the Central Pacific Railroad after its completion. They started extensive placer operations at the Beard discovery site, later called Old Town, to differentiate it from the main camp two miles distant on Mount Blitzen.

Estimates of silver and gold production during the camp's lifetime, 1867-1915, ranged from 10 million to 40 million. Principal silver mines were the Navajo, Belle Isle, Argenta, Commonwealth and Grand Prize. The only gold mine, The Dexter, opened after the principal silver strikes and operated continuously until 1898

Toll roads, crowded with stage coaches and long strings of heavy freight wagons, serviced the camp from railheads at Elko, Carlin, Battle Mountain and Winnemucca.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. Northeastern
Nevada Historical Society. (Marker Number 48.)

More about this marker. The town of Tuscarora is west of here down SR 18.

Regarding Tuscarora. As with most of Northern Nevada, this is big ranch and cattle country. Nevada is also an open range state. If you hit livestock, you will have to pay. Be careful.

1. Marker updated.
This marker was updated to replace some offensive wording. It referred to ethnic groups in a way we wouldn’t refer to those groups today.
    — Submitted October 13, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Tuscarora, Nevada