Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The United States Mint Carson City, Nevada

Inscription.

The original Carson City building is a formal balanced, sandstone block edifice, two stories high with a centrally located, cupola. The sandstone blocks were quarried at the Nevada State prison.

On March 3, 1862, Congress passed a bill establishing a branch mint in the Territory of Nevada.

The output of the Comstock Lode coupled with the high bullion transportation costs to San Francisco proved the necessity of a branch in Nevada.

From its opening in 1870 to the closing of the coin operations in 1893, coinage amounted to $49,274,434.30.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. Nevada Landmarks Society. (Marker Number 196.)

More about this marker. The building is located on the corner of North Carson Street (US 395) and the marker is on the side street (West Robinson Street)

Regarding The United States Mint Carson City, Nevada. The building is now the home of the Nevada State Museum.