Dayton in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Odeon Saloon - Billiard Parlour

Dayton Lodge No. 5 I.O.O.F.

Inscription.
The first community building was built by the Odd Fellows in 1863 costing $30,000. Lodge offices and Hall were on the second floor. The Odeon Saloon and Billiard Parlour occupied the west side of the street floor, hosting such notables as Mark Twain and Adolph Sutro. The hardware establishment of Howe and Gallatine was on the east side street level.

In August, 1863, Territorial Governor Nye, escorted by Fort Churchill troops, spoke from the balcony to an empty street following a reported riot, and committee of vigilance hanging. President U.S. Grant, prior to visiting Sutro's tunnel, in October, 1879, used the balcony to speak to a more responsive group of townspeople.

After the Dayton fire of July, 1866, the building was sold and remodeled. The second floor became the Melodeon Hall where dances, minstrel shows, and operas were held. Some town meetings were conducted here.

Mr. & Mrs. Grahame H. Hardy purchased the property in 1964 and through their restoration, have preserved the past for the future.

Erected 1974 by E Clampus Vitus- Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864.

SportsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

2. Odeon Saloon - Billiard Parlour, Dayton Lodge No. 5 I.O.O.F.
The marker is mounted on the front of the building between the two windows on the right.