Midway in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Rev. Mr. John Osgood

Inscription. This is the grave of Rev. Mr. John Osgood, who came to Midway with the first settlers in 1754 from Dorchester, S.C., and served them faithfully as their minister and friend until his final sermon, May 5, 1773. born in Dorchester, one of their own people, Mr. Osgood received part of his education from their old pastor, the Rev. Mr. Fisher, and was graduated from Harvard in 1733. Ordained to the pastoral charge of the Congregational Church November 24, 1735, the Rev. Mr. Osgood ministered to these people, in Dorchester and in Midway, for 38 years. He died on august 2, 1773.

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 089-12B.)

3. The Rev. Mr. John Osgood Marker with Tomb
Marker was broken during a recent storm when a large tree limb fell. I was told at the Midway Museum that the marker and pole protected many of the historical graves from severe damage.
5. Midway Church, 1792
This church, built in 1792, replaced the one burned by the British not long after Reverend Osgood's death.
6. Midway Church
Seen from near Rev. Osgood's grave.