Near Keystone in Pennington County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Theodore Roosevelt

26th President

Captions: (center) (Theodore Roosevelt); (bottom right) TR riding a bulldozer at the Panama Canal; (bottom far-right) The Roosevelt family.
Born: October 27, 1858, New York, New York
Married: Alice Hathaway Lee (1861-1884), October 27, 1880; Edith Kermit Carow (1861-1848), December 2, 1886
Children: Alice, Theodore, Jr., Kermit, Ethel, Archibald, Quentin
Died: January 6, 1919, Oyster Bay, New York
Education: Harvard College, 1880
Occupation: Author, lawyer, public official
Political Party: Republican Career Highlights: • Governor of New York; • Commander of Rough Riders in Spanish-American War; • William McKinley's Vice President; • Became the youngest President at age 42 when McKinley was assassinated; • Unsuccessful third-party presidential candidate in 1912
National Highlights: • First President to travel outside the United States; • Worked to bring big business under regulation; • Began construction of the Panama Canal

"All my life in politics, I have striven to make the necessary working compromise between the ideal and the practical." - Letter to his son Kermit, January 17, 1915

"Perhaps the two most striking things in the presidency are the immense power of the President, in the first place; and in the second place, the fact that as soon as he has ceased being President he goes right back into the body of the people and becomes just like any other American citizen." - Written early in 1900; published
in The Youth's Companion, November 6, 1902

Gutzon Borglum, Sculptor of Mount Rushmore:
"Roosevelt seems fairly to have leaped with life. He kidnapped energy and carried it into the Nation's home ... He remains undrawn, none will engrave him. His spirit is still at large, uncultured by artist or sculptor." - Lincoln Borglum Manuscript Colletion, Corpus Christi, Texas

Erected by National Endowment for the Humanities and South Dakota Humanities Council.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the Presidential Trail at the base of the Mount Rushmore Monument.

3. Theodore Roosevelt
4. Theodore Roosevelt
This 1967 portrait of Theodore Roosevelt by Adrian Lamb after Philip de Lászlo's 1908 original hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“No one ever craved the presidency more than Theodore Roosevelt or used its powers more joyously. In early 1901, however, his rise toward that office was suddenly checked. Having gained national prominence as a civil service reformer, Spanish-American War hero, and reform-minded governor of New York, he was now relegated to being William McKinley's vice president. But McKinley's assassination several months later changed everything, and Roosevelt was soon rushing headlong into one of American history's most productive presidencies. By the time he left office in 1909, his accomplishments ranged from implementing landmark efforts to conserve the nation's disappearing natural heritage, to instituting some of the first significant curbs on the excesses of big business, to building the Panama Canal.

When Hungarian-born English artist Philip de Lászlo painted the original version of this portrait, he encouraged Roosevelt to have visitors chat with him during the sittings, apparently thinking that it made for a more animated likeness.” — National Portrait Gallery