Moran in Teton County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

A Changing Landscape

Alterations to a natural lake
Jackson Lake is the largest of the park’s many lakes formed by glaciers. The lake expanded when the Bureau of Reclamation built a dam in 1907, creating a reservoir on top of a natural lake. The water behind the dam provides irrigation water to communities in Idaho through the Minidoka Project.

Jackson Lake Dam allows the Bureau of Reclamation to manage the lake’s water level. Sometimes, they keep the level low to capture meltwater. Other times, the level is low due to lack of precipitation.

Lake levels and climate change
The water level of Jackson Lake varies from year to year due to seasonal precipitation amounts, winter snowpack, and irrigation demands. In some years the reservoir may start completely full of meltwater from winter’s deep snow but end the summer nearly empty, drained to meet water needs downstream.

The National Park Service is committed to reducing its contributions to climate change through conserving energy and water, promoting alternative transportation, constructing green buildings, and minimizing waste.

Enhancing the Natural Resource
Jackson Lake Dam increased the lake’s capacity by 30 percent and raised the water level nearly 40 feet. Reservoir levels vary, however the natural lake is always full.

Climate change affects
glaciers, too. Research indicates that the park’s glaciers have receded significantly in the last 100 years.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. Photographs of Jackson Lake during a period of high water and low water appear near the top of the marker. Below
this is a map showing the outline of Jackson Lake before the dam was built and the outline today. A picture on the right side of the marker shows how the Teton glacier has reduced in size from 1929 to 2006.

3. Marker in Grand Teton National Park