Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Governor's Mansion

Inscription.
Reno architect George A. Ferris designed this neo-classical mansion, which cost $22,700. It is the only home ever built for Nevada's highest elected official. In July, 1909, acting Governor Denver Dickerson and his wife Una became the first residents of the mansion. Two months later, June Dickerson was born here.

From 1909 to 1999, sixteen families have occupied the mansion. In 2000, First Lady Dema Guinn began a re-vitalization of the grounds. Private funds supported many of the improvements, including this fence extension donated by Steel Engineers, Inc., Las Vegas and Blue Mountain Steel, Inc., Carson City

Erected by Governor and Mrs. Kenny C. Guinn. Denver S. Dickerson. State Historic Preservation Office. (Marker Number 259.)

2. The Governor's Mansion
The marker is mounted on the fence just outside of this photo on the lower left-hand side.