Clear Lake in Cerro Gordo County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Clear Lake in the Civil War

The 32nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry
Mustered in on October 6, 1862, the 32nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry would see service in the western theater of the Civil War. Organized in Dubuque, Iowa, the infantry unit originally consisted of 930 men who were to serve for three years or the duration of the war. Colonel John Scott, a veteran of the Mexican War and an Iowa state senator, was given command of the regiment.

The first year and a half was not very eventful. The regiment was immediately divided up with six of the companies serving separately from the other four. Between the two parts of the regiment they were stationed with garrison and guard duties at Cape Girardeau, MO, New Madrid, MO, Fort Pillow, TN, Columbus, KY and other points along the Mississippi River. While attached with other units both groups were also involved in minor skirmishes with light losses. All ten companies were finally united just in time for the Red River Campaign in March of 1864. There the 32nd Iowa Infantry Regiment was assigned to the Second Brigade, commanded by Colonel W. T. Shaw, of A. J. Smith's Division, Sixteenth Army Corps. The 32nd Iowa distinguished itself in the Red River Campaign of 1864, particularly in the Battle of Pleasant Hill. It was later involved in major engagements in the Battle of Nashville in December and the Mobile,

AL campaign in 1865.

Men from all over north Iowa, many from Cerro Gordo County, served in the 32nd. Those serving from the actual community of Clear Lake included Samuel Elwood, Thomas S. Gardner, Thomas O. Howard, Amos Ingalls, Edwin Nichols, Oliver J. Winters, and Peter R. Wood. They served together in Company B.

Some from Clear Lake never returned, giving their lives on the field of battle. Those included Thomas O. Howard, Amos Ingalls, and Peter R. Wood.

After serving three years in the Civil War, the soldiers of the 32nd Iowa were mustered out on August 24, 1865. Of the 1292 men who eventually served in the 32nd Iowa, 335 were killed, wounded or captured. Another 206 died of disease.

Muster Roll of Company B of the 32nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry

[Muster roll not transcribed; see photos]

Muster Roll of Company B, 32nd Iowa Infantry

1. 32nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on October 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. 32nd Iowa Volunteer Infantry Regiment Soldiers at Find A Grave. (Submitted on October 10, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Company B, 32nd Iowa Infantry Muster Roll
4. Civil War Memorial and Markers