Danbury in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Danbury Yard Turntable

Inscription.
Located opposite from where you’re standing stood the roundhouse and adjoining machine shop facility for the Danbury Yard. Built in circa 1914 the structure had 9 stalls for storage, servicing and performing light repairs to the many locomotives that passed through Danbury. It was considered the heart of the yard. Unfortunately a series of fires destroyed much of the complex and it was finally torn down in the mid 80’s. all that remains of the complex is the turntable, which is on of the last operating turntables in Connecticut. The 95 ft turntable was used for turning the steam locomotives for their return trips or for storage in the building.
Please remain on walkway when touring this historic artifact.

Erected by Danbury Railway Museum.

Regarding Danbury Yard Turntable. The Danbury Yard Turntable was listed on the National Register of Historic Places September 15, 2005. After restoration, it still operates.

1. Danbury Railway Museum. (Submitted on October 11, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Danbury Railway Museum on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 11, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. Photos of the Turntabls and Roundhouse. (Submitted on October 11, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

New Haven & Hartford Railroad

3. Danbury Yard Turntable
The coaches are standing on tracks which used to be in the roundhouse.
4. Danbury Yard Turntable
In the background is a Metro-North commuter train just arrived from Norwalk.
5. Danbury Yard Turntable
A view of the track in the turntable pit. Under the operator's shack is the small engine which rotates the bridge.
6. Danbury Yard Turntable
A Budd RDC appears ready to enter the turntable bridge.