Landover in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ridgley

Inscription. Farming community established after the Civil War by former slaves from local tobacco plantations. Ridgley Methodist Episcopal Church was first built in the late 1870s on land deeded to trustees Rev. Lewis Ridgley, Joseph Beal, and Richard Cook in 1871. Cemetery added in 1892. The church was replaced in 1921 after the original burned. School was held in the church and benevolent hall until a new school opened in 1927 under the Rosenwald program. It was restored and reopened as a museum in 2011.

Erected 2015 by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administation.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 8900 Central Ave, Landover, MD, Hyattsville MD 20785, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Note that there is no parking at the north side curb on Central Avenue. A limited number of vehicles may find parking near the church via the long driveway extending southward from Brightseat Road at its intersection with the south end of Glen Valley Drive.

3. Ridgley Methodist Episcopal Church
4. Ridgley Methodist Episcopal Church-side view