Alexander in Rush County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail

Inscription.
Established in 1867, the Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail, which passed near this spot, was first used by the military and some civilian traffic in 1868. The following year Alexander Harvey, a former member of the Sixth Cavalry, built a trading post on the trail on the north bank of Walnut Creek near here, and provided a place to ford the creek.

A few years later, the town of Alexander was founded nearby, taking its name from Alexander Harvey, the original owner of the trading post.

The bulk of the military usage of the Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail was over when the Santa Fe Railroad reached Dodge City in 1872. However, it continued to be used for several more years regularly by civilian traffic - hunters, freighters, traders, and settlers. (Marker Number 113.)

The marker is

More about this marker.
The marker light paint on dark wood and large, about 4 feet square. It is in good condition.

Established in 1867, the Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail was utilized to transfer supplies from the railhead at Fort Hays to Fort Dodge, some 75 miles distant, as well as being an access point for emigrants and traders to the Santa Fe Trail. When the railhead from Fort Harker was moved to Hays, the U.S. Postal Department ordered Barlow, Barlow & Sanderson Company to initiate mail deliveries from Hays to Santa Fe, New Mexico, effective November 1, 1867. (Submitted on October 12, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Hays-Fort Dodge Trail Marker (wide view)

This view shows the highway rest top building in the background.