Berlin in Nye County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mine Superintendent's Home

Inscription.
Mr. Bowen, the mine superintendent, believed in dealing with his fellow men with justice and understanding, but he could not be deterred from administering his duties for the company conscientiously.

In 1907, when the miners struck for a raise in pay from $3.50 to $4.00 a day, and the values in the ore were too low to grant the raise an continue operation of the property at a profit, he shut down the mine.

The miners reasoned that if he was out of the way, their chances for obtaining the raise would be enhanced. They escorted him to the bottom of the hill and told him to keep going. During the night he walked back to Berlin, and without being noticed, hitched up the company owned team and buggy. He then drove to Tonopah and returned in a few days with the Sheriff and regained control of the property.

Regarding Mine Superintendent's Home. Marker text written by Firmin Bruner (Berlin Resident Since 1904).

The marker can be seen up by the front door.