Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Three Sisters Garden

Inscription.
      The raised mounds you see to the rear are a recreation of a native “Three Sisters” garden. Corn, beans, and squash, the Three Sisters were companion crops planted by the natives. As the story goes, the Three Sisters augmented each other in a symbiotic relationship. Sister Corn would grow straight and tall providing a natural trellis for Sister Bean. In return, Sister Bean fixed nitrogen for Sister Corn, who was always hungry. Sister Squash provided shade for the roots of Sister Corn and Sister Bean, and kept animals and pests away with her long vines with sharp hairs. Interestingly enough modern nutritional research has shown that the amino acid groups of the 3 sisters, together, make up a complete protein!

The Three sisters were planted in mounds of earth about 2 to 3 feet in diameter and about a foot or two away. The corn was planted in the four cardinal directions paying respect to these principle directions and their relationship to the earth. This three sister garden was planted using authentic, heirloom seeds. According to the latest research, the Lenape Indians living in this area first adopted agriculture about 1000 years ago. Like other northeastern Indians, the Lenape would have planted Three Sisters gardens to supplement harvests of wild game and fish. Young Lenape would learn how to hunt,
spending in time in the gardens stalking and shooting invading foragers.

3. Three Sisters Garden