Zephyr in Brown County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Zephyr Cemetery

Inscription. The unincorporated town of Zephyr, located on land granted to early settlers Benjamin Head and Felix Wardziski, was established in the 1860s. As the settlement grew, a school was opened in the 1870s, and churches and businesses were established. Mail was delivered weekly from Brownwood.
     This cemetery has served the residents of Zephyr and the surrounding area since the 1870s. The earliest known burials in the graveyard are those of three children of the Staggs Family, who died in 1878 and 1879. Another early grave is that of Ann Catherine Sewell Ward (1843-1879).
     The first official deed of cemetery property took place in 1899, although it was in use prior to that time. Subsequent land acquisitions have increased the size of the graveyard to more than seven acres.
     Among those buried here are thirty-three victims of the devastating tornado of May 29, 1909, which almost completely destroyed the town, and veterans of six wars: the Mexican War, the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea, and Vietnam.
     The Zephyr Cemetery stands as a reminder of the pioneer spirit of the area’s early settlers. It is maintained by the Zephyr Cemetery Association.

in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesDisastersSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

More about this marker. The adjacent Historic Texas Cemetery medallion (Texas Marker Number 17457) includes tablets with the following:

“The eight acres s.e. of
2. Zephyr Cemetery
Historic Texas Cemetery Medallion
the original Zephyr Cemetery were fenced and donated by A.R. & Pauline (Glass) Hochhalter 1992”

“Water in Zephyr Cemetery provided in memory of Frank T. Greer (1871-1964) & Miss Pearl Greer (1900-1996) 2005”

1. Zephyr, TX. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on October 15, 2015.)

2. Zephyr Cemetery - findagrave.com. (Submitted on October 15, 2015.)

3. Zephyr Cemetery Marker and