Near Weatherly in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Eckley Miners' Village

Inscription. Founded in 1854 as Fillmore, it was renamed for noted mining engineer Eckley Coxe. It was built to house anthracite coal miners and their families, many European immigrants. Coal patch towns like Eckley were common in northeast Pa. in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Colliery operations declined by the 1950s, but the site was restored for the 1970 film The Molly Maguires. Subsequently it was converted to a state historic site operated by PHMC.

Erected 2015 by Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

1. Official website of Eckley Miners' Village Museum. (Submitted on May 26, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Eckley Miners' Village, Weatherly, Luzerne County (MarkerQuest - blog). (Submitted on September 28, 2022, by Laura Klotz of Northampton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Eckley Miners' Village-Rail Car
4. Eckley Miners' Village-Very large piece of coal
5. Eckley Miners' Village-Immaculate Conception Church Rectory-1861 (Museum Shop)
6. Eckley Miners' Village-Presbyterian Church
7. Eckley Miners' Village-Double Family Dwelling
8. Eckley Miners' Village-Breaker
This movie prop stands near the site of one of the three original Council Ridge breakers. Mined lump coal was cleaned and sized in the breaker often by injured or elderly workers or young boys.
9. Eckley Miners' Village-Double Family Dwelling
10. Eckley Miners' Village-Double Family Dwelling