Rawlins in Carbon County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Rawlins

Inscription.
In the summer of 1867, a survey partly led by General Grenville M. Dodge seeking a route for the Union Pacific Railroad, stopped one half mile south west of here.
General John A. Rawlins, a member of the party, spoke of the spring there as the most gracious and acceptable of anything he had had on the march and said that if anything was ever named after him he wanted it to be a spring of water.
General Dodge replied: "We will name this Rawlins Springs."
1867 - 1957

Erected 1957 by Wyoming State Historical Society, Carbon County Chapter.

More about this marker. The marker is in front of the old Rawlins City Hall, now the Rawlins Police Department.

The marker is on the left.
3. John Aaron Rawlins