Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder

The Battle of Monmouth – 28 June 1778

This photo shows the marker at its former location.
Inscription.
In 1777, the Continental Army was in desperate need of more field artillery. When 31 Swedish-style 4-pounders arrived in New Hampshire in April, Commander-in-Chief George Washington directed that “they will be forwarded to Camp, as fast as circumstances permit.”

The French welcomed the war between their British enemies and the Americans. To support the rebellion, in 1776, the French royal arsenals released tons of surplus weapons. Their conduit to America was a fictitious trading company headed by the flamboyant playwright, Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais. During 1777, Beaumarchais’ ships delivered 100, 4-pounders to Portsmouth, New Hampshire, and another 53 to Charleston, South Carolina. A few of these were heavy, old-fashioned (1732) guns. The rest were the lighter, more mobile, “Swedish-style” guns.

Erected by the Battlefield Restoration and Archaeological Volunteer Organization (BRAVO).

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features a photograph of a D’Annae cannon with the caption “An original Swedish-style 4-pounder on display at West Point Military Academy. It was cast in Strasbourg, France in 1761. The gun in front of you is a replica.”

The right of the marker contains an illustration of a cannon, gun crew, limber and ammunition box. It has a caption of:

The Gun Crew -- Ideally, a Swedish-style 4-pounder had a large gun crew – men to move, load, point, and fire the gun, supply ammunition, and hold the horses.
2. D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder Marker (latest location)
The marker and cannon was moved again with the completion of the new Visitor Center at the Monmouth Battlefield. It is now located just west of it's prior location.
At Monmouth, Molly Hays substituted for #13 – one of the men handling ammunition.

Gun Crew Rules -- 1 - 6 Move the gun, 7 Loads cartridge, 8 Rams cartridge, 9 Serves the vent, 10 Fires, 11 Aims, 12 Carries the slow match & water bucket, 13 Carries ammunition from #14 to #7, 14 Fills haversacks with cartridges from ammunition boxes, 15 Leads the rear horse and 16 Holds the fore horse (detached).”

This wayside exhibit (the cannon and interpretive panel) was provided for and erected by the Battlefield Restoration and Archaeological Volunteer Organization (BRAVO). They have been working at the park for over 20 years and have provided much funding for its many projects via fund raisers. —Ed.

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on July 8, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Monmouth Battlefield State Park
The D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder marker is now located at the new Visitor Center. This photo shows it at a previous location.
The marker can be seen here between the cannon (in the foreground) and the statue of Baron Von Steuben (in the background).
6. D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder
This cannon is located behind the marker.
7. D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder Marker (old location)
8. Marker at its old location
The marker was moved from this location to in front of the Visitor Center.
9. Monmouth Battlefield Markers
Several markers are found at this location on a hiking trail in Monmouth Battlefield State Park. The D’Annae: A French, Swedish-Style 4-pounder marker is no longer one of them.
10. Revolutionary War Cannon
This replica cannon is located in the Monmouth Battlefield Visitor Center.