National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Aftermath

Red Bank Battlefield

Inscription.
Ye English soldiers came . . . They took two mares from me . . . and while the army was passing they came in and took our bread, pie, milk, cheese, meat dishes, cups, spoons, and then took shirts, sheets, blankets, coverleds, stodking, breeches. . . . ”
Job Whitall, Nov 21, 1777

The Forts at Province Island and Red Bank have been defended with a Magnanimity, which will give our Country a Reputation in Europe.”
John Adams to Abigail Adams

The once lush Whitall farm lay in ruins following the battle. Decimated orchards, unmarked graves, and blood-stained floors remained stark reminders of the price of war.

In November, Fort Mifflin fell to the British and the Americans abandoned Fort Mercer. British forces lay waste to what was left of the fort and pillaged the Whitall home for supplies. It would not be until the spring of 1778 that the Whitall family could begin rebuilding their business and their lives.

Despite the ultimate abandonment of Fort Mercer, the victory at Red Bank was significant for two reasons: 1) It allowed Washington’s forces the necessary time to establish camp at Valley Forge; 2) The victory persuaded the French to enter the war on the side of the Americans.

James Whitall never forgave the Americans for their
actions on his property. He petitioned the New Jersey legislature for reimbursement – reimbursement which never came.

Erected 2015 by New Jersey Historical Commission.

More about this marker. A map of the Plan of attack on the Fort of Red Bank appears at the upper left of the marker. It includes a caption of “This map shows how close the Whitall plantation was to two forts: Mercer and Mifflin. After the Hessians failed to take Fort Mercer, the crown turned its attention to Fort Mifflin which faced one of the heaviest bombardments of the war.”

3. Marker on the Red Bank Battlefield
4. Inside the Whitall House
After the battle, the injured men, mostly Hessians, were carried to the Whithall House, which served as a field hospital for several weeks.
5. Whitall House