National Park in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Medicinal Garden

Red Bank Battlefield

Inscription.
Here was a pitiable sight. About 200 were laying on straw in two large rooms, some without arms or legs and others again with their limbs crushed like mush . . . . some floated in blood and told me that some had died for lack of something to bandage their wounds with. While I was there several men died in great agony and convulsions. . . ”
Nicolas Collin, a Swedish minister from Swedesboro, 1777

Following the battle, the Whitall’s home served as the field hospital for hundreds of injured Hessian soldiers. Surgeons were limited in how they could treat the injured. Amputation was common and infection expected. Doctors did not understand the importance of sanitation in surgery. Surgeons looked to nature to provide many of their treatments.

This garden contains many examples of medicinal herbs available to physicians at the time. They used lamb’s ear as bandages and willow bark to treat pain and fever. Ann Whitall actually refused to leave her home during the battle. While no historical documents exist, descendants of the Whitalls claim Ann treated the wounded and chastised them for their war-like ways.

Erected 2015 by New Jersey Historical Commission.

War, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a picture of surgeon’s instruments and has a caption of “A soldier undergoing surgery during the war faced a very bleak outcome. Amputations, infection, and blood loss were an all-too-familiar scene following a bloody battle
such as Red Bank.” Below this is a photo of Lamb’s Ear, with the caption “The Whitalls grew many herbs, which were useful for treating wounded soldiers. Lamb’s Ear was used as a bandage. Its astringent qualities helped slow the loss of blood and aided in healing.”

1. Red Bank Battlefield Park & The Whitall House. Visit South Jersey website entry (Submitted on November 18, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Red Bank Battlefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 18, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker on the Red Bank Battlefield
The Whitall House, which was used as a field hospital following the Battle of Red Bank, can be seen behind the marker.
4. The Medicinal Garden
5. The Medicinal Garden