New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Buccleuch

Inscription.
Built about 1735 and occupied until 1774 by Anthony White whose wife was Elizabeth, daughter of Lewis Morris, and whose son was General Anthony White.

Owned and occupied from 1774 by General William Burton of the British Army.

Owned by the Commissioners of Forfeited Estates 1776-1783. Occupied in 1776 by Colonel George Janeway and in 1777 while the British occupied the city by the Enniskillen Dragoons.

Owned and occupied 1783-1798 by Colonel and Commissary General Charles Stewart and 1798-1820 by John Garnett, scientist and author.

Owned and occupied from 1821 by Colonel Joseph Warren Scott, who gave it the name Buccleuch, and later by his grandson, Anthony Dey.

Given with its land to the city of New Brunswick in 1911 by Anthony Dey in the name also of Mary Laidlie Dey, Joseph W. Dey and Richard Warick Dey.

2. Marker in Buccleuch Park
Marker is to the right of the front door.
3. Buccleuch Mansion
British troops stayed in this mansion when they occupied New Brunswick from December 1776 through June 1777. According to legend, two officers of the Enniskillen Guards fought a duel in the house, which resulted in the death of one of them.
4. Buccleuch Mansion
George Washington stayed in this house late in the war, when Commissary General Col. Charles Stewart was living here.