Schuylerville in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Canal System

Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor

< The Canal System Marker >
Welcome to the NYS Canal System, one of the world’s premier inland waterways. The 524-mile Canal System includes the legendary Erie Canal, and the Champlain, Oswego and Cayaga-Seneca canals. The waterways travel through New York’s heartland, gliding past lush farmland, famous battlefields, charming canal towns and thriving wildlife preserves. The canal can also be enjoyed along hundreds of miles of Canalway Trail and at numerous parks and picnic areas across the system. Along this historic corridor, pleasure boaters, paddlers, history enthusiasts, hikers and bicyclists alike delight in unlocking the legend of New York’s canals.

< Erie Canalway Marker >
The Erie Canal, along with the Champlain, Oswego, and Cayuga Seneca canals, is known internationally as the most historically significant and influential canal system in North America. The Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor follows the path of these famous canals and depends upon a network of partnerships to link the past, present, and future. It helps preserve history, provide recreation and educational opportunities, foster economic revitalization, and improve the quality of life along the Canalway.

Places to Remember
National heritage corridors are special places designated by Congress.
Each is distinctive, selected because it illustrates a significant chapter in the American experience. Hundreds of corridor features and a wealth of individual stories remind us of human events, often shaped by geography, that influenced the course of American history.

National heritage corridors rest on the premise that preservation is a joint effort – governments, businesses, organizations, and individuals all become partners. Each brings talent and resources to the task of remembering the past.

Places to Live
A national heritage corridor is not only a monument to the past. It is alive with tradition. Residents are proud of their past and many have invested years of effort in preserving the distinctive character of their communities.

The Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor is a perfect example of these qualities. The Corridor’s cultural and natural resources help enrich the lives of residents and visitors alike. Recreational opportunities – hiking, bicycling, and boating along the corridor’s canals – are never far from home.

Places for Tomorrow
National heritage corridors are not created for nostalgia alone. They exist for tomorrow. They protect corridor environments so they will be good places to live. They keep traditions alive to provide the cultural roots to help anchor society.

Many partners serve
2. Erie Canalway NHC Marker (Reverse Side)
on the Erie Canalway NHC Commission. Both the National Park Service and New York State provide advice and support. The Commission is taking the lead in crafting a vision for this national heritage corridor’s future.

More about this marker. A map at the bottom of the Canal System marker shows the NYS Canal System across the state, and indicates the locations of the Canalway Trail, Navigable
Canals, Harbor Points, Locks with numbers, Cities and the NY Thruway. The map is flanked by photographs of various sites along the Canal System. The Erie Canalway side of the marker has a smaller map of the Erie Canal NHC and additional photos of sites near the Canalway.

4. Marker on the Champlain Canal
Marker is seen on the right.