Williamsburg in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Dr. Mahlon W. Locke

1880-1942

Inscription.
Born in nearby Matilda Township, Locke studied medicine at Queen's University and in Scotland. In 1908 he opened his medical office in this house. Interested in arthritis, which he believed was caused principally by fallen arches, he treated many arthritics in the following years by manual manipulation of their feet. Large numbers of his patients claimed to be cured or relieved by this method and his reputation spread throughout North America and overseas. From 1928 onwards thousands of the sick visited Dr. Locke in Williamsburg where he reportedly treated hundreds of persons daily. During the depression years this enormous influx brought significant prosperity to the region.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

1. The Story of the Toe Twister. Life as a Human website entry (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)

2. The Healing Hands of Mahlon Locke. Postcard History website entry (Submitted on April 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

House where Dr. Locke practised in the background
via Postcard History, unknown