Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Alva Edison

Inscription. Named the 20th century “Man of the Millennium” by LIFE Magazine, Thomas Alva Edison is best known for perfecting a commercially viable incandescent light bulb. However, Edison was also a newspaper printer, telegrapher, inventor, businessman, boss, husband, father and friend.

During his remarkable career, Edison was awarded 1,093 United States patents and is the only person granted a patent every year for 65 consecutive years. His purpose for invention was to “transform middle class life.” He discovered an astounding number of commercial applications for ordinary materials and agricultural products. Although his favorite invention was the phonograph, his work spanned improvements to the telegraph, light bulb, generator and motors, movie-making, batteries, cement, and a domestic source of rubber, one of his primary research focuses in southwest Florida.

From his first visit in 1885 to his last stay in Fort Myers in 1931, Edison created a remarkable estate that included areas for his research, as well as family and social actives. His love of Florida included pastimes like fishing, boating, reading, trip to town, and exploring the tropical paradise that Edison affectionately referred to as his “Eden”.

Edison's famous quote, “there is only one Fort Myers and soon 90
million Americans will discover it” has proven true, for thousands of national, international and Florida residents visit the Edison & Ford Winter Estates every year.

This statue of Thomas Edison was donated by Estates patron Darilyn Alderman and created by sculptor D.J. Wilkins in 2004.

2. Thomas Alva Edison Statue

3. Edison at the Botanic Research Lab in Fort Myers
4. Thomas and Mina Edison
5. Edison, Ford, John Burroughs and families camping in the Florida Everglades.
6. Edison's Projecting Kinetoscope
7. An Edison Standard Phonograph
8. Edison Radio Receiver and Voicewriters
9. Thomas Alva Edison Family History
Thomas Elva Edison was born February 11, 1847 at Milan Ohio, the son of Samuel, Jr. and Nancy Elliot Edison. Sam had been a Native of Nova Scotia of part English, part Dutch ancestry. Nancy was a teacher and the daughter of a Baptist minister in Vienna, Ontario, where she and Sam met. Thomas Edison married his first wife Mary Stillwell in 1871. After being married for only 13 years Mary died at the age of 29. There were 3 children, Marion, Thomas Jr and William, none of them had any children. In 1886 Edison married his second wife, Mina Miller, in her hometown of Akron, Ohio. The couple honeymooned in Ft. Myers, Fl. The children from this marriage were Madeleine, Charles and Theodore. Madeleine provided the only grandchildren, Thomas (Ted), John (Jack), Peter and Michael Sloane.
10. Thomas Alva Edison Statue and Trees
11. The Late Thomas A. Edison at Telegraph Key, on his 83rd Birthday, Fort Myers, Florida