Fort Myers in Lee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edison’s “Florida Paradise”

Inscription. Famous inventor and businessman Thomas Edison visited Forty Myers in early 1885. He planned to find a warm retreat to escape the cold winters of his home base in West Orange, New Jersey. Along with friends, he made his way to Fort Myers from the cooler climate of Jacksonville.

Real estate agency Huelsenkamp & Cranford helped Edison find a 14 acre property along the Caloosahatchee River, in the countryside one mile south of the city of Fort Myers. Through the grounds were mostly scrub and wild vegetation, the plants included Giant Green Bamboo, a natural fiber Edison was experimenting with as a filament for the incandescent light bulb.

After buying the property from cattleman Samuel Summerlin for $2,750, Edison made plans by creating a notebook that included a sketch illustrating his ideal winter retreat. His sketch included not only the homes, but also a laboratory, maintenance shop, and gardens for exotic and edible plants.

2. Edison’s early sketch of his Florida winter retreat. (1885)
3. Edison’s father, Samuel, planting a tree on the property in 1891.