Smithonia in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Howard's Covered Bridge

Inscription.
Built in 1904-05 to replace an earlier structure, this bridge bears the name of a pioneer family who settled near Big Cloud’s Creek in the late 1700s. Constructed in the Town lattice design using convict labor, the 164-foot bridge’s web of planks crisscrosses at 45-to 60-degree angles and are fastened with wooden pegs, or trunnels, at each intersection. The south Georgia timber used in the bridge was transported to Smithonia via the Smith and Dunlap Railroad, a standard gauge steam railroad connecting the farm complex of James Monroe Smith with the Georgia Railroad at Dunlap.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Historical Society, Georgia Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration. (Marker Number 109-2.)

1. Howard's Covered Bridge. This bridge goes over the Red Oak Creek. It was build in 1840 and is 252.5 feet long. It's truss is town lattice style. It is not open for traffic. It has a historic marker and there is parking on the side of the road. It is also known as the Imlac Bridge. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Howard's Covered Bridge. Howard's Covered Bridge is a historic covered bridge outside of Smithonia, Georgia in Oglethorpe County, Georgia. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1975. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Smithonia & Dunlap Railroad. This seven-mile Oglethorpe County line
had the distinction of being built by a farmer to serve his farm. James Monroe Smith needed to haul the products of his plantation, the state's largest at thirty square miles, to market, so after lay-by time in 1888 he put his workers to the task of constructing a railroad. The line was finished in February of the following year. It connected Smithonia, the center of Smith's agricultural enterprises, to the Georgia Railroad at Dunlap, a couple of miles southeast of Winterville. (Submitted on October 23, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Howard's Covered Bridge
5. Howard's Covered Bridge